This generates opposition within those counties refusing to recognize equestrian property uses as "agricultural." Subject to the restrictions set out in section 193.461 of the Florida Statutes (otherwise known as the Greenbelt Law) only property "used primarily for bona fide . Whether an indicated effort has been made to care sufficiently and adequately for the land in accordance with accepted commercial agricultural practices, including, without limitation, fertilizing, liming, tilling, mowing, reforesting, and other accepted agricultural practices. I would say put more cattle on the property. Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems Agent for Sumter, Pasco, and Hernando County. To embed, copy and paste the code into your website or blog: Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra: [HOT] Read Latest COVID-19 Guidance, All Aspects [SCHEDULE] Upcoming COVID-19 Webinars & Online Programs, [GUIDANCE] COVID-19 and Force Majeure Considerations, [GUIDANCE] COVID-19 and Employer Liability Issues. The property must still be used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes, but agritourism itself cannot be denied the classification.